Monday, July 26, 2010

Miscellany Monday

WOW. What a whirlwind of a Monday it has been for me, & its no where close to being over! :) I finally have a little time (while on the job) to sit down & blog. Time for Miscellany Monday! Hop on over and link up! :)

{One} Fall
WHO ELSE IS READY FOR FALL?!?!?!!?! Let me just say that THIS girl is!!! I'm so ready for football season (Wreck 'em Tech!), cooler temps, light jackets, and the changing of colors! Makes me al giddy just thinking about it! :)

{Two} Blessed
I have a CRAZY next 2 months. Every.single.weekend we'll be doing out of town. Phew! I'm already exausted just thinking about it..... BUT I wouldnt have it any other way! I feel sooooooo BLESSED to have the life I do, and be able to enjoy taking little trips here & there. :)

{Three} Praise God
Speaking of out of town fun stuff, Nicole and I are going to be attending a huge Christian concert Aug 3-5 I believe, in Midland called Rock the Desert. I can not WAIT to hear me some Casting Crowns & Sidewalk Prophets to name a few!!! Ahhh so excited!

Well, that's all I have time for this Monday. Boo - I feel like I have so much to post about. Maybe later. Have a great week! :)

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Bloggy Award :-)

Thanks to Samantha, I have received & gladly accepted another bloggy award! :-) Thanks again!!!

Now, 7 things about myself :-)

I'm helping plan TWO weddings I'm in right now. One in September, & the other in April.

I have to make-up my bed every morning, & if I don't (aka running late) --- it's ALL I think about ALL day long. Sometimes when I have a few extra minutes during the day, I'll run home to make it. Crazy, I know.

I drink strong coffee with delicious creamer every morning in bed, while reading my devotional :-)

I spend way too much money on magazines.

I love the color brown & anything leopard print.

I drive a Jeep Liberty.

My Jeep Liberty is a huge mess. Ha

I hope everyone has a super Saturday!

Friday, July 23, 2010


OK - this is when I just LOVE having a blog. I need some make-up advice! :-)

Before I put on my foundation in the AM (which is bare-minerals powder), I use a daily moisturizer with sunscreen. For blush - I just use a cheap one from Target mixed with a little bronzer. WELL, by the end of the day, its GONE. You can barely tell I have on any blush...very frustrating because that's my favorite part about the face, well besides the lipstick. :-) I really don't have time through out the day to re-apply, and I hate looking frumpy.

Sooo, any tips on what to do? Should I try a different blush/bronzer? OR is there something out there that y'all use BEFORE you apply make-up? Any tips and advice will be GREATLY appreciated! :-)

Can you say TGIF?!?!?! Happy Friday ladies! :-)

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Angel wing...

God's art work is amazing, breath taking, and brings chills down my back. My friend Jessica took this picture from my home sweet home in Alpine, take a look.

Thank you Lord for creating such beautiful pieces of art work! Oh, and cameras to capture them!!! :-)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010


Bear with my while I figure out exactly how I would like my blog. I'm not entirely sure what I'm doing, so sorry if it may look a little strange!!! Ha! :-)

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Miscellany Monday

My very first Miscellany Monday to participate in over at Carissa's blog!
{1} OUCH
I wasn't very smart last Wednesday and laid out for 4 hours straight WITHOUT sunscreen.....I know, I know...DUMB. I have now have blisters on my chest and one peely forehead/nose. Any suggestions on how to get this healed fastER?!
{2} Wedding
My BFF Nicole is coming in this Saturday with her friend Lindsey to try on bridesmaid dresses! So excited. What I'm not so excited about? Having these not-so-pretty blisters on my bare chest. :(
{3} Belle
I love this pup so much...words cannot express. I worry what I'll be like when I have children! ha! I haven't seen her since Saturday, & I miss her like CrAzY! C'mon 5 o'clock!

This was her on Sunday morning - NOT wanting to get out of bed, so sweet.
{4} My Love
I also haven't seen my peanut since Saturday, & to say I miss him may be an understatement! I can't wait to cuddle tonight! I love him <3

{5} London Bunny
I keep this PRECIOUS little girl every once in a while...and she is pretty much a mini-me. I'm BFF's with a 3 year old - awesome. PS - Isn't the name London so cute?!
{6} Perfume
I just recently started using a new perfume -  Juicy Couture and I love it!!! I have used Jessica Simpson for 2 years, but it was time for a change. :-)
Hope y'all have a wonderful week! :-)

Monday, July 19, 2010

Crazy Love

Well, today was supposed to be spent doing all things wedding for NICOLE - but uhhhhh that didn't quite happen. Ha. Take a look

                                                            YOURS TRULY, HA!


Yep, we got a WHOLE lot done! NOT! But we did have a nice lunch at Olive Garden :)

And tonight - we're starting Crazy Love together, and I am SO excited! :) I've been wanted to read it for a while, so nothin' better than starting the first couple of chapters with your best friend!

Friday, July 16, 2010


OH-EM-GEE!!! I log onto blogger this morning and see this sweet girls post on Carrie Underwoods wedding, and I AM IN LOVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Pretty much my dream wedding. Carrie looks GORGEOUS.

Just LOOK at that bouquet!

GO HERE to look at pics!

Happy Friday, y'all! :-)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010


On my way to the post office, KLOVE was talking about dun, dun, dun....FACEBOOK - and how badly people are addicted to it. Now, I'm not saying I don't check my facebook at least once a day, but some people really do need FB therapy! It said 37% of woman ages 18 - 37 check their facebook before they even get up to pee or brush their teeth in the morning!

When I'm bored, or have nothing else to do, OF COURSE I check my facebook, but it's definitely not a top priority of mine. I have it on my phone, & sometimes wish I didn't. I saw this on a website, & thought I would share. It said 400 MILLION people are addicted to this site, crazy! And to be completely honest - I may be doing this more for myself, ha! I wouldnt say I'm "addicted' to facebook, but I definitely check it more times a day than I would like to. Don't get me wrong though - I think FB is great to catch up with old friends, family, and it's a great way to keep in touch with people, especially with pictures & such.

How to tell if you're addicted to Facebook
1. You are late for meetings because you are on Facebook - Negative.
2. You think about it when you are offline - Negative
3. Your friends and family comment on your excessive internet use - my mom has mentioned that she thinks I am on it a little too much. But what do mom's know? Just kidding.
4. You check your accounts from your phone - GUILTY( I think we ALL do this though, right? RIGHT? ha)
5. You get stressed when a Facebook “friend” doesn’t add you - Negative

 Some more facts I found interesing:

  •  Status Updates: There are more than 60 million status updates daily. (I bet Twitter has more!)

  • Time wasted spent: More than 6 billion minutes are spent on Facebook each day.

  • Mark Zuckerberg is the youngest billionaire (owner)

  • Facebook Disease: Psychologists have introduced the diagnosis FAD (Facebook Addiction Disorder), as a new kind of addiction disorder
Anywho, I'm not exactly sure what prompted me to write this post, I just found it interesing. I'm now going to read a book, finish cleaning my home, get OFF the internet, & send out some cards letting loved ones know I am thinking about them - the old fashioned way!! :-)

Monday, July 12, 2010

Like a charm!

Have any of y'all ever tried this magical little invention?? Two words: IT a charm! It's only $10 and is super easy to use. I love having silky smooth heels! :)

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Sunday Sweetness

I hope everyone is having a sweet Sunday, I know I am! I started off my morning with THIS AMAZING SONG on my radio station - klove. This song literally makes my heart SWELL with happiness and an amazing love for Jesus. Definitely set the tone for the day.

Me & my friends Candice & Krista headed off to church & then to McCalisters to eat! YUM! Their sweet tea is to die for! I'm now blogging (supposed to be studying), and then we're off to get pedicures! Let me tell ya - I am pretty desperate for one too. :-)

Tonight - I plan on being in bed by 10 with a book in my hand...I have a jam-packed week and I need to get all my beauty sleep, ha!

Saturday, July 10, 2010


I feel like SUCH a bad friend because A. I just barely noticed my BFF's last post B. I just barely noticed the comment she left me and C. I just barely noticed the award she gave me! :( SO SORRY!

Here it is, my 4th bloggy award, whoo hoo! :-)

 To receive this award you must:

1. Say 6 or 7 things about yourself.
2. Thank the person who gave you the award.
3. Pass this on to bloggers you have recently discovered and that you think are fabulous!
4. Go let those people know you gave them the award.

So here goes:
1. I am SERIOUSLY thinking about purchasing an 'old school bike' to leisure ride. Do any of y'all read Carolines blog?? Well, either way, read THIS post and I promise you'll want to go purchase one today, too!
2. Its a VERY rainy Saturday here in Texas, which I just LOVE!!! It makes it so much easier to cuddle up, watch movies, and do nothing without feeling guilty. :-) Too bad I have to work today. Boo.
3. I find it hard to sleep past 8am now-a-days. I guess that's a good thing, but a bad thing on a day like this when all I want to do is sleep!

4. I'm attending a bachelorette party July 31st in Waco, Texas and I am SO excited!! I actually just purchased my bridesmaid dress yesterday for the wedding! :-) Click on 'bridesmaid dress' to take a peek

5. I'm reading Beautiful Things Happen When a Woman Trusts God right now, Kelly had suggested it on her blog. So far, I really like it.

6. I have a date tonight with my lovehead. I'm thinking Italian, wine, & who knows what else. :-)

7. I'm going through a long-hair phase where I just want my hair to GROW! I'm blessed with fast growing hair so hopefully it wont be too much longer til its the length I want.

Well - those are my oh-so-interesting facts about moi. :-) I'm not a very good award giver away-er so whoever wants this award, take it!! :-) Happy Weekend!

Friday, July 9, 2010

SUYL Fridays - Bible Verses

Do any of y'all read Kelly's blog?? It's definitely a daily read of mine, and this Friday is Show Us Your Life  favorite Bible Verses!! I have SOOOOOOOOOOO many, so here are a few of mine:

I read this one every single morning:
His compassions never fail. They are new every morning; great is Your faithfulness. Lamentations 3:22 - 23

When sometimes I feel lost, & not in control:
But God had special plans for me and set me apart for His work even before I was born. He called me through His grace. Galatians 1:15
Depend on the Lord; trust Him, and He will take care of you. Psalm 37:5

When I need help:
I am the Lord your God, who holds your right hand, and I tell you, "Don't be afraid, I will help you." Isaiah 41:13

When I question His power & need to be reminded to ALWAYS seek HIM:
The Lord is good to those who hope in Him, to those who seek Him. Lamentations 3:25

And just some others that have spoken to me:
I still belong to You; You hold my right hand. You guide me with Your counsel, leading me to a glorious destiny. Psalm 73:23-24

I am with you, & I will protect you wherever you go. One day I will bring you back to this land. I will not leave you until I have finished giving you everything I have promised you. Genesis 28:15 ---- Amazing, I'll leave you with that :-)

Like I said before, those are just a few. Every morning when I read my devotional & sip my coffee, I pray as well. And in my prayer book are Bible Verses in the corners of each page that never cease to amaze me because a lot of the times, they're very similar to something I may be praying about. God works in mysterious ways, and He is my light & salvation.

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

4th of July Weekend

Wow, I feel like I haven't blogged about my life in SO long! I definitely don't want to complain about how busy I am, because I feel SO blessed to have a life that ALLOWS me to BE busy! But whew - I have been a super busy gal! :) So, I guess I'll start with my weekend in Alpine, and by the way - I have really enjoyed reading all of y'alls 4th of July weekends!

Before I get to the fun stuff - will you please stop and say a prayer? Saturday morning around 1:00am a helicopter carrying 5 people crashed right outside of Alpine. It was transporting an elderly couple from our small hospital to a bigger one in Midland. There were no survivors. On board were 2 EMT nurses from Alpine, the couple, & a pilot. Everyone in our small town is DEEPLY affected by this as we all knew these people. The pilot was from Beaumont. Please say a prayer asking God to comfort the families of the victims, give them a peace & understanding, and allow them to heal with the Lord on their side.

On a lighter note - here are some pictures from this weekend. I took A LOT, but I'm too impatient to post all of them, ha!
Belle's 4th outfit
Ft. Davis
I can smell the rain just looking at this picture...
I wish
Nothin' like a little baseball on the 4th of July :)
Look who I ran into!!!!!
Morning sunrise...
She hates pictures

ALSO - some very exciting news, well for me anyways - ha! I finally subscribed to Southern Living!!!!!! ha! I also subscribed to SHAPE because I love that magazine! I must admit - it was the highlight of my week :)

This month of July is going to be crazy for me...but I'm in for the ride!!!

Thursday, July 1, 2010


Read more here & link up for a day of silence for Angel Cohen